Privacy Policy

We keep your information safe and secure.

Your privacy is important, so Cellcast has created the following Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit our website, why we collect it and how it is used.

The terms “you,” “your,” and “yours” refer to the customer using our website. The terms “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Cellcast. This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Service. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy that we will include on this page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often.

How do we use this information?

This information is used for internal marketing purposes only. Cellcast does not sell, exchange, or release your personal information (name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit data, etc.) Your information is not shared with any other third party or company outside of billing and shipping purposes.

What are cookies and how does Cellcast use them?

Cookies help track a person’s “session” while online. By showing how and when our visitors use this Site, this information can help us to continue to improve our Site. We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this Site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser permits.

Is The Information Shared or Disclosed?

Cellcast is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personally identifiable information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Third Party Applications and Services: If you elect to use one or more third party applications that interoperate with Cellcast’s service via Cellcast Connect, those applications may upon your election be given access to data (which may include personally identifiable information) on Cellcast’s systems generated in connection with your use of Cellcast’s service. Please remember that Cellcast is not responsible for the policies and practices of third party application providers, and Cellcast shall have no liability arising from any action of any such provider as it concerns your data or information or otherwise. In connection with your use of any such third party applications, please review carefully the applicable privacy policies each such third party application provider to become familiar with their policies and practices as it concerns your data and information.
  • Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personally identifiable information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer or successor of Cellcast may continue to use your information as set forth in this policy.
  • Related Companies: We may also share your personally identifiable information with any entity that is affiliated with us for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Cellcast, like many businesses, sometimes uses other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • Legal Requirements and Other Circumstances: Cellcast may disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Cellcast, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Cellcast website or services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Is our contact database secure?

We will never sell, rent or market to your personal contact information for any marketing purposes whatsoever. Your information is 100% safe, secure, and all information is encrypted and transmitted without risk using a Secure Sockets Layer protocol.

Any information sent to Cellcast for text messaging and or storage purposes will remain the property of the account holder, which Cellcast will hold securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. Cellcast will at no time collect or redistribute this information without your consent, except where legally required to do so by law.

How does Cellcast protect our privacy?

Your information is stored at the list server that delivers Cellcast newsletters. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver e-mail to those who would like to receive Cellcast’s newsletters.

All of the newsletters that are sent to you by Cellcast include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link. You can also contact us at support (at) www.cellcast.com.au to change your information at any time.

This policy may be changed at any time at Cellcast’s discretion. If we should update this policy, we will post the updates to this page on our Website.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy please direct them to support (at) www.cellcast.com.au.

Safety Measures for Protection of Personal Data

Cellcast takes the appropriate legal, organizational and technical measures to protect Personal Data consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws. Security measures shall be applied to protect Personal Data from involuntary or unauthorized processing, disclosure or destruction.

Cellcast stores all Personal Data on secured servers. The security measures include:

  • Access to the servers is protected with individual accounts, usernames and passwords for each authorized person (employees/subcontractors);
  • Cellcast can immediately close access to the servers to any authorized persons
  • Access to the servers is restricted in terms of (a) persons, who have access to it, (b) information, to which authorized persons have access according to the essence of their working duties, (c) actions that authorized persons can perform with Personal Data stored on the servers;
  • Cellcast keeps reviewing, who of the authorized persons are actually required to have access to Personal Data and, if access is not required, will withdraw the right of access.

Access for the Clients to the personal cabinets on the Website is protected with individual usernames and passwords. The Clients are responsible for keeping passwords confidential. The Clients are obliged not to share passwords with anyone. In case of suspicion of unauthorized access to personal cabinets of the Clients and/or Personal Data, the Clients are obliged to immediately inform Cellcast thereof.

Cellcast shall ensure that all its employees, contractors, agents, suppliers and consultants, who have access to the Personal Data are fully aware of and abide by their legal duties and responsibilities.

Deletion of Your Data. While our platform hosts some Customer data, the continued hosting and storage of your data is not guaranteed by us. Except as otherwise agreed between us in writing, we may occasionally delete your data, and we will not be liability for any damages, losses, or other consequences that you may incur as a result.

Retention of personal data

How long we keep personal data depends on its nature and the purpose for which it was obtained. Personal data related to our services, such as telephone numbers, geographic data, and message body, have a default retention period of 12 weeks. We only keep information that can personally identify you for 12 months for marketing and sales purposes. Additionally, we are under an obligation to demonstrate compliance with the applicable national and EU financial and tax laws and regulations. To do so, Customer data related to the account such as name, email address, (company) address, (company) bank details and position within the company will be kept for a period up to 5 years.

Links to Other Sites

This website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that Cellcast is not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this website.

If you would like to review, amend, transfer or request to delete personal data during the default retention period, you can use dedicated features to do so. You can use our Data Request API for bulk requests. More specific requests can be submitted through easily accessible forms on our Dashboard.

If we’ve come to an agreement with you that we can store your data for an alternative period of time, we’ll do that for as long as the agreement stipulates. After the agreed retention period, we might keep data in a non-identifiable form for archival, statistical and/or other legitimate purposes. None of it will be able to identify you as an individual.

Children’s Data

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. Cellcast Web site and online platform is not directed towards children, and we are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements to protect children from online harassment. All customers and users of the Cellcast service are required to be 18 years or older.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

By using Cellcast, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. Our Terms of Service take precedence over any conflicting Privacy Policy provision. We may change this Privacy Policy by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on this website which it is your responsibility to review. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personally identifiable information we collect. Your continued use of this website or Cellcast’s services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Legal Disclaimer

Cellcast operates “AS-IS” and “AS-AVAILABLE,” without liability of any kind. Cellcast is not responsible for events beyond our direct control.

Contacting Cellcast

If you believe that Cellcast has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@cellcast.com.au or by postal mail at Cellcast™ Australia, 40 Porter St, Prahran, VIC 3181, Australia and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to remedy the problem.

Questions Regarding This Statement

Any questions regarding this statement should be directed to the Cellcast site coordinator (support@cellcast.com.au) for clarification or to:

Customer Information Privacy Practices,
Cellcast Australia P/L
40 Porter St
Prahran VIC 3181
Australia

The www.cellcast.com.au Web site and online platforms are maintained by Cellcast Australia. You can reach our support team by calling +61 8560 7025 in Australia and New Zealand or via email to: support@cellcast.com.au.

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can find contact details here:
https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint .

Celcast affiliations and international alliance are not limited to;

Cellcast UK
150 Great Portland St,
Fitzrovia, London W1W 6QD,
United Kingdom

Cellcast Interactive Media

is a leading provider of participatory television programming and interactive telephony technology for the fast growing cross-platform digital entertainment sector.

Our services enable broadcasters, content developers and mobile network operators to profit from the accelerating growth and economic necessity of interactive and transactional television programming.

http://us.cellcast.tv/terms.aspx

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin